Honda XRV Forum banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
9,523 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
This is a test thread to agree a layout for technical specifications threads on other bikes. Comments on usefulness, layout, etc.. very welcome.

These specifications are intended as a guide and do not constitute official measurements or specifications. If you are unsure please get a Honda approved mechanic to check or maintain your bike.

All units in millimetres mm (inches in) unless otherwise specified.

Honda XR400R
Covers the years ('96 to date).
Please post up specs for pre '96 models if you have them.

Pictures

Dimensions
Length: 2130 mm (83.9 in)
Width: 840 mm (33.1 in)
Height: 1240 mm (48.8 in)
Wheelbase: 1425 mm (56.1 in)
Seat Height: 930 mm (36.6 in)
Ground Clearance: 310 mm (12.2 in)
Dry Weight: 116.5 kg (257 lbs)
Curb Weight: 125 kg (256 lbs)
Maximum Weight Capacity: 100 kg (220 lbs)

Frame
Frame Type: Semi-double cradle
Front Suspension: Telescopic fork
Front Wheel Travel: 280 mm (11.0 in)
Rear Suspension: Swingarm
Rear Wheel Travel: 300 mm (11.8 in)
Front Tyre (Tire) Size: 80/100-21 51M
Rear Tyre (Tire) Size: 110/100-18 64M
Tyre (Tire) Brand (Dunlop) FR/RR: K490G/K695
Front Brake: Hydraulic single disc
Rear Brake: Hydraulic single disc
Caster Angle: 25 degrees 15'
Trail Length: 94 mm (3.7 in)
Fuel Tank Capacity: 9.5 l (2.5 US Gal, 2.1 Imp Gal)
Fuel Tank Reserve Capacity: 1.5 l (0.4 US Gal, 0.3 Imp Gal)

Engine
Cylinder Arrangement: Petrol (Gasoline), air cooled 4-stroke SOHC
Bore and Stroke: 85.0 x 70.0 mm (3.35 x 2.76 in)
Displacement: 397 cm cubed (24.2 cu-in)
Compression Ratio: 9.3:1
Valve Train: Silent multi-link chain driven SOHC with rocker arms
Intake Valve Opens at 1 mm Lift: 11 degrees BTDC
Intake Valve Closes at 1 mm Lift: 41.5 degrees ABDC
Exhaust Valve Opens at 1 mm Lift: 40 degrees BBDC
Exhaust Valve Closes at 1 mm Lift: 10 degrees ATDC
Lubrication System: Forced pressure (dry sump)
Oil Pump Type: Trochoid
Cooling System: Air cooled
Air Filtration: Oiled polyurethane foam
Engine Weight: 38.5 kg (85 lbs)

Carburettor (Carburetor)
Carburettor (Carburetor) type: Piston valve
Throttle Bore: 38 mm (1.5 in)

Drive Train
Clutch System: Multi-plate, wet
Clutch Operation System: Cable operating
Transmission: 5 speeds
Primary Reduction: 2.826 (65/23)
Final Reduction: 3.000 (45/15) *Note - Gearing varies from country to country. Some have 40/15 as standard.
Gear Ratio 1st: 2.615 (34/13)
Gear Ratio 2nd: 1.842 (35/19)
Gear Ratio 3rd: 1.400 (28/20)
Gear Ratio 4th: 1.120 (28/25)
Gear Ratio 5th: 0.926 (25/27)
Gearshift Pattern: Left operated return system 1 - N - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5

Electrical
Ignition System: CDI (Capacitive Discharge Ignition)

Lubrication System
Engine Oil Capacity:
at draining 1.7 l (1.8 US qt, 1.5 Imp qt)
at disassembly 2.2 l (2.3 US qt, 1.9 Imp qt)
at filter change 1.8 l (1.9 US qt, 1.6 Imp qt)
Recommended Engine Oil: Honda GN4 or HP4 4-stroke oil or equivalent motor oil. API service classification: SF or SG Viscosity: 10W-40 or 20W-50.
Oil Pump Rotor:
Tip clearance: 0.15 (0.006)
Body clearance: 0.15 - 0.22 (0.006 - 0.009)
End clearance: 0.02 - 0.09 (0.001 - 0.004)
Fuel System
Carburettor Identification Number: *Note - Other countries may have different models.
'96, '97: PDK1A
After '97 (49 State Type): PDK1C
After '97 (California Type): PDK1E
Main Jet: *Note - Other countries may vary jet sizes.
'96, '97: #162 (standard setting), #158 (suggested settings for trail riding)
After '97: #142
Slow Jet: *Note - Other countries may vary jet sizes.
'96, '97: #62 (standard setting), #60 (suggested settings for trail riding)
After '97: #52
Jet Needle Clip Position: *Note - Other countries may vary clip positions.
'96, '97: 3rd groove from top (standard setting), 2nd groove from top (suggested settings for trail riding)
After '97: 3rd groove from top
Pilot Screw Opening: Factory setting 2 1/4 turns out
Float Level: 14.5 mm (0.57 in)
Idle Speed: 1300 +/- 100 rpm
Throttle Grip Free Play: 2 - 6 mm (1/8 - 1/4 in)

Cylinder Head / Valves
Decompressor Lever Free Play: 5 - 8 mm (3/16 - 5/16 in)
Cylinder Compression: 686 - 980 kPa (7.0 - 10.0 kgf/cm squared, 100 - 142 psi) / 450 rpm
Valve Clearances:
IN: 0.10 +/- 0.02 (0.004 +/- 0.0008 )
EX: 0.12 +/- 0.02 (0.005 +/- 0.0008 )
Clutch
Clutch Lever Free Play: 10 - 20 (3/8 - 3/4)
Clutch Spring Free Length:
'96: 45.5 (1.79) Service Limit - 44.5 (1.75)
After '96: 43.2 (1.70) Service Limit - 41.6 (1.64)
Clutch Disc Thickness: 2.92 - 3.08 (0.115 - 0.121) Service Limit 2.69 (0.106)
Clutch Plate Warpage Service Limit: 0.30 (0.012)

Front Wheel / Suspension / Steering
Cold Tyre (Tire) Pressure: 100kPa (15 psi)
Front Wheel Rim Runout Service Limit: Radial 2.0 (0.8 ), Axial 2.0 (0.8 )
Fork Spring Free Length:
'96, '97: 510.4 (20.09) Service Limit 505.3 (19.89)
After '97: 536.1 (21.11) Service Limit 528 (20.8 )
Fork Spring Direction: Narrow end facing down
Fork Tube Runout Service Limit: 0.20 (0.0008 )
Fork Air Pressure: 0 kPa
Recommended Fork Oil: Pro Honda Suspension Fluid SS - 7
Fork Oil Level:
'96, '97: 100 (3.9)
After '97: 116 (4.6)
Fork Oil Capacity:
'96, '97: 570 cc
After '97: 559 cc
Rear Wheel / Suspension
Cold Tyre (Tire) Pressure: 100 kPa (15 psi)
Rear Wheel Rim Runout Service Limit: Radial 2.0 (0.8 ), Axial 2.0 (0.8 )
Drive Chain Slack: 35 - 45 (1 1/3 - 1 3/4)
Drive Chain Length (at 41 pins / 40 links) Service Limit: 638 (25.1)
Drive Chain Size / Link: DID 520V8/108 or RK520M0Z6/108
Chain Slide Depth Service Limit: 4.0 (0.15)
Shock Absorber Spring Free Length: 217.3 (8.56) Service Limit 213.0 (8.39)
Shock Absorber Spring Direction: Narrow end facing down

Disc Brakes
Specified Brake Fluid: Dot 4
Brake Disc Thickness:
FR: 3.0 (0.12) Service Limit 2.5 (0.10)
RR: 4.5 (0.18 ) Service Limit 4.0 (0.16)
Brake Disc Runout: Service Limit 0.25 (0.010)

Electrical System
AC Regulator Regulated Voltage: 12/5 - 13.5 V / 3000 rpm
Spark Plug:
Standard Riding: NGK DPR8Z, DENSO X24GPR-U
High Speed Riding: NGK DPR9Z, DENSO X27GPR-U
Spark Plug Gap: 0.6 - 0.7 (0.023 - 0.028 )
Headlight Bulb: 12 V 35 W
Taillight Bulb: 12V 5 W

Torque Values

Unless specified all bolts should be tightened to the following torque values.
Standard Fasteners N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
5 mm Bolt and Nut: 5 (0.5, 3.6)
6 mm Bolt and Nut: 10 (1, 7)
8 mm Bolt and Nut: 22 (2.2, 16)
10 mm Bolt and Nut: 34 (3.5, 25)
12 mm Bolt and Nut: 54 (5.5, 40)
5 mm Screw: 4 (0.4, 2.9)
6 mm Screw: 9 (0.9, 6.5)
6 mm Flange Bolt (8 mm Head: Small Flange): 9 (0.9, 6.5)
6 mm Flange Bolt (8 mm Head: Large Flange - engine only): 12 (1.2, 9)
6 mm Flange Bolt (10 mm Head) and Nut: 12 (1.2, 9)
8 mm Flange Bolt and Nut: 26 (2.7, 20)
10 mm Flange Bolt and Nut: 39 (4.0, 29)
Engine N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
Oil Drain Bolt (at crankcase) 1 x 12 mm: 25 (2.5, 18 )
Oil Drain Bolt (at frame down tube) 1 x 10 mm: 39 (4.0, 29)
Frame Down Tube Oil Strainer Screen 1 x 27 mm: 54 (5.5, 40)
Oil Pipe Bolt (at Oil Strainer Strainer) 1 x 12 mm: 37 (3.8, 27)
Oil Cooler Joint Flare Nut (left side) 1 x 16 mm: 20 (2.0, 14)
Oil Cooler Joint Flare Nut (right side) 1 x 16 mm: 20 (2.0, 14)
Oil Pump Assembly Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 13 (1.3, 9)
Fuel Valve Mounting Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 9 (0.9, 6.5)
Spark Plug 1 x 12 mm: 18 (1.8, 13)
Valve Hole Cap 4 x 36 mm: 15 (1.5, 11)
Valve Adjusting Lock Nut 4 x 7 mm: 24 (2.4, 17)
Head Cover Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 26 (2.7, 20)
Rocker Arm Shaft 2 x 14 mm: 27 (2.8, 20) NOTE 1
Intake Sub-Rocker Arm Shaft 2 x 14 mm: 27 (2.8, 20) NOTE 1
Exhaust Sub-Rocker Arm Shaft 2 x 14 mm: 27 (2.8, 20) NOTE 1
Cam Sprocket Bolt 2 x 7 mm: 20 (2.0, 14) NOTE 1
Cam Chain Tensioner Plug 1 x 6 mm: 4 (0.4, 2.9)
Cylinder Head Nut 4 x 10 mm: 44 (4.5, 33) NOTE 2
Cylinder Bolt 4 x 10 mm: 44 (4.5, 33) NOTE 2
Kickstarter Pedal Pinch Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 26 (2.7, 20)
Clutch Center Lock Nut 1 x 18 mm: 108 (11.0, 80) NOTE 2, 4
Gearshift Drum Stopper Arm Pivot Bolt 1 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Primary Drive Gear Nut 1 x 18 mm: 88 (9.0, 65) NOTE 2
Timing Hole Cap 1 x 14 mm: 10 (1.0, 7)
Crankshaft Hole Cap 1 x 30 mm: 8 (0.8, 5.8 )
Flywheel Bolt 1 x 12 mm: 127 (13.0, 94) NOTE 2
Left Crankcase Cover Stud Bolt 1 x 6 mm: 10 (1.0, 7) NOTE 1
Frame N-m (kgf-m, lbf-ft):
Sub-Frame Upper Mounting Nut 1 x 8 mm: 26 (2.7, 20)
Sub-Frame Lower Mounting Nut 2 x 8 mm: 42 (4.3, 31)
Exhaust Pipe Joint Nut 4 x 8 mm: 18 (1.8, 13)
Muffler Mounting Bolt 2 x 8 mm: 32 (3.3, 24)
Muffler Band Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 20 (2.0, 14)
Right Foot Peg Mounting Bolt 2 x 10 mm: 42 (4.3, 31)
Gearshift Pedal Pinch Bolt 1 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Front Axle Holder Nut 8 x 6 mm: 12 (1.2, 9)
Front Axle 1 x 16 mm: 88 (9.0, 65)
Front Brake Disc Bolt 4 x 6 mm: 20 (2.0, 14) NOTE 1
Front Rim Lock 1 x 8 mm: 13 (1.3, 9)
Fork Center Bolt 2 x 22 mm: 34 (3.5, 25) NOTE 1
Fork Cap 2 x 39 mm: 23 (2.3, 17)
Steering Stem Nut 1 x 24 mm: 98 (10.0, 72)
Rear Axle Nut 1 x 16 mm: 88 (9.0, 65)
Rear Brake Disc Bolt 4 x 8 mm: 42 (4.3, 31) NOTE 3
Driven Sprocket Bolt 6 x 8 mm: 32 (3.3, 24)
Rear Rim Lock Nut 1 x 8 mm: 13 (1.3, 9)
Shock Absorber Upper Mounting Nut 1 x 10 mm: 44 (4.5, 33)
Shock Absorber Lower Mounting Nut 1 x 10 mm: 44 (4.5, 33)
Shock Arm-to-Swingarm Nut 1 x 12 mm: 69 (7.0, 51)
Shock Link-to-Frame Nut 1 x 10 mm: 49 (5.0, 36)
Shock Link-to-Shock Arm Nut 1 x 10 mm: 44 (4.5, 33)
Swingarm Pivot Nut 1 x 14 mm: 88 (9.0, 65)
Chain Adjuster Stopper Pin 2 x 10 mm: 34 (3.5, 25) NOTE 1
Brake Hose Oil Bolt 4 x 10 mm: 34 (3.5, 25)
Pad Pin 2 x 10 mm: 18 (1.8, 13)
Pad Pin Plug 2 x 10 mm: 2.5 (0.25, 1.8 )
Caliper Bleed Valve 2 x 8 mm: 5.5 (0.55, 4.0)
Front Caliper Mounting Bolt 2 x 8 mm: 30 (3.1, 22) NOTE 3
Front Caliper Pin Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 23 (2.3, 17) NOTE 1
Front Caliper Bracket Pin Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 13 (1.3, 9) NOTE 1
Rear Caliper Pin Bolt 1 x 12 mm: 27 (2.8, 20)
Rear Caliper Bracket Pin Bolt 1 x 8 mm: 13 (1.3, 9) NOTE 1
Rear Master Cylinder Mounting Bolt 2 x 6 mm: 14 (1.4, 10) NOTE 3
Rear Master Cylinder Push Rod Lock Nut 1 x 8 mm: 18 (1.8, 13)
Side Stand Pivot Bolt 1 x 10 mm: 10 (1.0, 7) NOTE 5
Side Stand Pivot Nut 1 x 10 mm: 39 (4.0, 29)

NOTE 1: Apply locking agent to the threads.
NOTE 2: Apply oil to the threads and seating surface.
NOTE 3: ALOC bolt. Do not reuse.
NOTE 4: Stake.
NOTE 5: Loosen the bolt 1/8 turns to 1/4 turns after tightening it to the specified torque, then tighten the pivot nut.
 

·
I need a hug!
Joined
·
1,231 Posts
Great spec sheet Dave, it would be worth including the engine output (BHP) as many new riders on restricted licences will be interested in this size of bike.

Rog.
 

·
The Angry Pasty Muncher
Joined
·
6,170 Posts
Great spec sheet Dave, it would be worth including the engine output (BHP) as many new riders on restricted licences will be interested in this size of bike.

Rog.
These bikes are well under the 33bhp limit in standard trim. When i had mine dyno'd with the 440 kit and the motor tuned it wasn't much more. These bikes aren't designed for power, the main thing these get is huge torque and bags of it


If anybody wants a genuine honda XR400RT Manual let me know as i no longer have my XR
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top