Honda XRV Forum banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
OVALTEENY !!!
Joined
·
6,063 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Well Peeps

I want to be able to make a headlight guard for the RD04

Seen a program in one of the documentary channels about the recreation of a German stealth fighter for WW2 and they were making the canopy by heating a sheet in a big oven and then trying to get it to the right shape

Has anyone on here made guards or shaped them - if so any tips or ideas would help greatly

I would prefer not to have just a flat one like the TT one I have on the RD07a
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,275 Posts
I knew a guy way back who tried to shape some perspex and failed (he was a very good model maker and had the patience of a saint). The problem he had was temperature control, not hot enough and it crazed, too hot and it turned into a blob. I know it can be done but its not easy.
Unless you get it spot on you may also find the head light becomes defused and the light will scatter instead of being focused.

I think a flat piece may be quicker and easier to replace when it gets scratched.
 

·
Site Admin
Joined
·
2,420 Posts
Make a pattern, place your sheet over it then apply a heat gun (not a hairdryer, they're not powerful enough) and gradually let it take to the shape of your pattern - don't apply too much heat in one go, use it like a spray gun for more control - Oh, and use polycarbonate (Makrolon or Lexan), as perspex isn't good as a stone guard ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Paul-S

·
hedgerow specialist...
Joined
·
1,398 Posts
I`ll second the above as that what I did for my high screen addition..got some lexan off ebay at good price and enough for two as you`ll mess up the first honest...

With heat gun beware of holding too close too long in one spot as it will bubble faster than milk turns in the midday sun ..ha ha.

I t tends to change shape very fast almost at once when your giving up all hope of it changing shape..must just get to that semy floopy stage...

BE CAREFUL as it stays very hot for a while and dont spray with water to cool down..patience is the name of the game.

After bending to shape I just chamfered the edges with some coarse sandpaper or a small file...

but you can probably buy one new for not a lot of money and save the hassle
 

·
Ridden for years
Joined
·
2,806 Posts
If the piece is small enough, do it in the oven.
If you start with a flat piece, put a glass pot under it. Keep watching through the window. Once it starts to droop, whip it out and you can bend it to your hearts content.
I've done this three times. Works like a charm.
Heat guns work if you have a garage or summer time, but outside.....nightmare....the bit you've warmed goes cold too quickly.

Apparently, the proper way to do it is to heat sand, bury your screen in it, I don't have that much sand or that much heat source:rolleyes::D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,007 Posts
I think the issue with heating plastics is heat soak time. Most plastic are poor transmitters of heat, so if you heat them quickly, the surface overheats before the middle and back get hot enough: hence the bubbling. The trick is to heat them slowly and steadily to a temp just below the softening point (oven, hot sand, etc), then locally heat the area you want to bend. Add thick gloves and patience.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top